CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:235 889636

Mr. Robert D. Fairman
President
Phoenix Wafer Technology, Inc.
P.O.Box 5904
Carefree, AZ 85377-5904

RE: The tariff classification of vanadium pentoxide from the Czech Republic.

Dear Mr. Fairman:

In your letter dated August 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2825.30.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vanadium pentoxide. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) provides that articles classifiable under subheading 2825.30.0010 HTS, which are products of the Czech Republic, would be entitled to duty free treatment under GSP, upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport